BHAG SINGH KHALSA COLLEGE FOR WOMEN

(Affiliated to Panjab University Chandigarh)
NAAC Accredited B+ Grade
Kala Tibba Sitto Road, Abohar

Bachelor of Science (Non-Medical)

Eligibility

A student who has passed senior secondary (10+2) examination from recognized board.

For Compartment candidates of +2 Examination. A student who has been placed in compartment in one subject only at +2 examination conducted by a recognized Board and has obtained at least 20% marks in the subjects in which she has been placed in the compartment will be allowed to take admission to 1st year of
B.Sc. subject to the following conditions:

In case student is seeking admission to the B.Sc. 1st year class, she should have obtained at least 40% marks in the aggregate of all the subjects including the marks obtained by her in subjects of compartment (Theory and practical) taken by her at the +2 examination.

Notification for Compartment candidates of +2
Student shall be allowed admission in the B.Sc. 1st year, if she has obtained at least 20% marks in the subject in which she has been placed under compartment also she should clear the compartment in two consecutive subsequent chances, failing that she will have to leave the course.

Subjects

1st & 2nd Semester

  1. Punjabi Compulsory/History & Culture of Punjab
  2. Mathematics (Paper-I: Geometry: Plane and Solid)
  3. Mathematics (Paper-II: Caculus)
  4. Mathematics (Paper-III: Algebra and Trigonometry)
  5. Physics (Paper-A: Mechanics)
  6. Physics (Paper-B: Vibrations, Waves and EM Theory)
  7. Physics (Paper-C: Electricity and Magnetism)
  8. Chemistry (Paper-I: Inorganic Chemistry)
  9. Chemistry (Paper II: Organic Chemistry)
  10. Chemistry (Paper III: Physical Chemistry)
  11. Chemistry (Laboratory Practical)
  12. Physics (Laboratory Practical)
  13. Environment and Road Safety Education*

3rd & 4th Semester

  1. English Compulsory
  2. Mathematics (Paper-I: Advanced Calculus)
  3. Mathematics (Paper II: Differential Equations)
  4. Mathematics (Paper III: Mechanics)
  5. Physics (Paper-A: Statistical Physics & Thermodynamics)
  6. Physics (Paper-B: Optics and Lasers)
  7. Physics (Paper-C: Quantum Physics)
  8. Chemistry (Paper-I: Inorganic Chemistry)
  9. Chemistry (Paper-II: Organic Chemistry)
  10. Chemistry (Paper-III: Physical Chemistry)
  11. Chemistry (Laboratory Practical)
  12. Physics (Laboratory Practical)

3rd Year

  1. Mathematics (Paper-I: Analysis)
  2. Mathematics (Paper-II: Abstract Algebra)
  3. Mathematics (Paper-III: option (iii) Numerical Techniques)
  4. Physics (Paper-A: Condensed Matter Physics)
  5. Physics (Paper-B: Electronics and Solid State Devices)
  6. Physics (Paper-C: Nuclear & Particle Physics)
  7. Chemistry (Paper-I: Inogranic Chemistry)
  8. Chemistry (Paper-II: Organic Chemistry)
  9. Chemistry (Paper-III: Physical Chemistry)
  10. Mathematics (Numerical Techniques Practical)
  11. Chemistry (Laboratory Practicals)
  12. Physics (Laboratory Practicals)

 

 

Latest News

Youth Festival - Overall Trophy 2017-2018
FOLK SONG      1ST
MITTI DE KHIDANUNE      1ST
KHIDO MAKING     1ST
CLASSICAL DANCE     1ST
CLAY MODELING     1ST
CARTOONING     1ST
POSTER MAKING     1ST
STILL LIFE     1ST
HISTRONICS     1ST
KNITTING     1ST
BAGH: EMBORIDERY     1ST
CROCHET    1ST
VAAR SINGING     1ST
GIDDHA     1ST
MIME (INDIVIDUAL)     1ST
SKIT (INDIVIDUAL)     1ST
CLASSICAL VOCAL     2ND
CARTOONING     2ND
STORY WRITING     2ND
FOLK DANCE     2ND
GENERAL DANCE     2ND

Inter Zonal achivememts
KNITTING     1ST
MITTI DE KHIDAUNE     1ST
GIDDHA     2ND
CLAY MODELING     3RD
FOLK SONG     3RD



Our Gems