BHAG SINGH KHALSA COLLEGE FOR WOMEN

(Affiliated to Panjab University Chandigarh)
NAAC Accredited B+ Grade
Kala Tibba Sitto Road, Abohar

Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA)

Eligibility

  1. A Student who has passed the 10+2 examination in any discipline with at least 50% marks & passed Mathematics as one of the subject at matriculation examination level shall be eligible to join the first year class of B.C.A. course (or)
  2. Any other examination who has been placed under compartment in +2 examination is not eligible for seeking admission to this course.

Subjects

Semester 1

  1. BCA-16-101 : English (Compulsory)-A
  2. BCA-16-102 : Fundamentals of Mathematical Statistics
  3. BCA-16-103 : Computer Fundamentals and Computing Software
  4. BCA-16-104 : Problem Solving Through C
  5. BCA-16-105 : Lab based on BCA-16-103
  6. BCA-16-106: Lab based on BCA-16-104
  7. Environment & Road Safety Education

Semester 2

  1. BCA-16-201 : English (Compulsory)-B
  2. BCA-16-202 : Computer Organization
  3. BCA-16-203 : Fundamentals of Web Programming
  4. BCA-16-204 : Object Oriented Prgramming
  5. BCA-16-205 : Lab based on BCA-16-203
  6. BCA-16-206: Lab based on BCA-16-204

Semester 3

  1. BCA-301 : Computer Based Numerical Methods
  2. BCA-302 : Data Structures
  3. BCA-303 : Implementation of Object Oriented concepts through C++
  4. BCA-304 : Computer Lab: Based on BCA-301, BCA-302 and BCA-303

Semester 4

  1. BCA-401 : Project Management & Sytem Development
  2. BCA-402 : Client Server Computing using ORACLE
  3. BCA-403 : Understanding UNIX
  4. BCA-404 : Computer Lab: Based on BCA-402 and BCA-403

Semester 5

  1. BCA-501 : Entrepreneurship Development Programme
  2. BCA-502 : Graphics and Multimedia Technology
  3. BCA-503 : Discrete Mathematics in Computer Science
  4. BCA-504 : Computer Lab: Based on BCA-502

Semester 6

  1. BCA-601 : Web Programming
  2. BCA-602 : Computer Organization
  3. BCA-603 : Computer Networks
  4. BCA-604 : Minor Project and Seminar Based on BCA-601

 

Latest News

Youth Festival - Overall Trophy 2017-2018
FOLK SONG      1ST
MITTI DE KHIDANUNE      1ST
KHIDO MAKING     1ST
CLASSICAL DANCE     1ST
CLAY MODELING     1ST
CARTOONING     1ST
POSTER MAKING     1ST
STILL LIFE     1ST
HISTRONICS     1ST
KNITTING     1ST
BAGH: EMBORIDERY     1ST
CROCHET    1ST
VAAR SINGING     1ST
GIDDHA     1ST
MIME (INDIVIDUAL)     1ST
SKIT (INDIVIDUAL)     1ST
CLASSICAL VOCAL     2ND
CARTOONING     2ND
STORY WRITING     2ND
FOLK DANCE     2ND
GENERAL DANCE     2ND

Inter Zonal achivememts
KNITTING     1ST
MITTI DE KHIDAUNE     1ST
GIDDHA     2ND
CLAY MODELING     3RD
FOLK SONG     3RD



Our Gems